Schedules

Choose Date:

  • Clinics June 23-25 Free
  • Pre Festival
  • June 23, 2016
  • June 24, 2016
  • June 25, 2016

 
Download PDF Schedule

Download PDF Stage Map

Clinics June 23-25 Free
McNally Smith College Auditorium
June 23, 2016 at 3:00PM
Delfeayo Marsalis
June 24, 2016 at 2:00PM
Ellis Marsalis
June 25, 2016 at 2:00PM
John Pizzarelli
Pre Festival
Saint Anthony Park Library
June 7, 2016 at 6:30PM
Tres Mundos
George Latimer Central Library
June 11, 2016 at 2:00PM
Southside Aces
Rondo Community Outreach Library
June 20, 2016 at 6:30PM - 7:30PM
Solomon Parham and Trio
The Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge & Supper Club
June 20, 2016 at 7:00PM and 9:00PM
Duos with David Hazeltine and Eric Alexander
June 21, 2016 at 7:00PM and 9:00PM
David Hazeltine and Eric Alexander with Billy Peterson and Kenny Horst
June 22, 2016 at 7:00PM and 9:00PM
Billy Peterson/David Hazeltine CD Release!
Summer Solstice Jazz Evening at Hamline University
June 21, 2016 at 4:30PM
Hamline Jazz Combo
June 21, 2016 at 6:00PM
Debbie Duncan
Vieux Carré (Hamm Building)
June 21, 2016 at 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Connie Evingson & the Vieux Carré Hot Club w/ special guest Jon Weber
June 23, 2016
AARP Main Stage at Mears Park
6:00PM
Delfeayo Marsalis
8:00PM
The Joey Alexander Trio featuring Ulysses Owens, Drums and Dan Chmielinski, Bass.
Amsterdam Bar & Hall
6:30PM
Sound Exchange
8:00PM
Ameet Kamath
Bedlam Lowertown
8:30PM
Cory Healey's Beautiful Sunshine Band
10:00PM
Solomon Parham Group
10:30PM
Smooth and Groove Jam Sessions
Big River Pizza
6:00PM
Joel Shapira
Black Dog
4:00PM
Dave Brattian Trio
6:00PM
Davu Seru and the "No Territory Band"
8:00PM
Donald Washington Group
10:00PM & 11:30PM
Chris Bates Red 5
Bulldog (Lowertown)
9:00PM
Erik Christenson
Como Lakeside Pavilion (Como Park)
7:00PM
Toni Wolff's Dream Wedding
Golden’s Deli (Lowertown)
7:30PM
Singer Scat Off
10:00PM
Dean Magraw & Steven Hobert
Hat Trick Lounge (Lowertown)
8:00PM
No Limits the B-Side Band
Langford & Karls Chiropractic
7:00PM
Groove Merchants
Lobby Bar in The Saint Paul Hotel
7:00PM
Chris Lomheim Trio
Lowertown Line Stage at TPT
6:00PM
Debbie Duncan
Mancini’s Char House
8:30PM
The Wolverines with Maud Hixson
Public kitchen + bar
8:00PM - 11:00PM
Jazz Musketeers
SW Craft Bar (Lowertown)
7:00PM
Jon Pemberton Quartet
Vieux Carré (Hamm Building)
6:15PM
Mary Louise Knutson
8:30PM
Jon Weber Trio
10:00PM
Jazz Fest Jam Session hosted by Jon Weber
June 24, 2016
AARP Main Stage at Mears Park
4:00PM
Jazz Women All Stars hosted by Patty Peterson
6:00PM
Rodney Ruckus
8:30PM
Ellis Marsalis
HealthPartners 6th Street Stage at Mears
5:00PM
Jazzoneando
7:15PM
Clearwater Hot Club
Securian Stage at Kellogg Park
5:00PM
Pho
6:30PM
Hornucopia - Tribute to Chicago & Earth, Wind & Fire
8:00PM
Sonny Knight and the Lakers
Custom House Stage at Union Depot North Plaza
4:00PM
Dave Karr Quartet
5:30PM
New Sound Underground
7:00PM
LP Music
Rhythm in Rice (Rice Park)
6:00PM
Moon Grass
7:30PM – 9:00PM
Irie Sol
Amsterdam Bar & Hall
6:00PM
Kate Lynch and her Most Excellent Fellows
7:30PM
Nooky Jones
9:30PM
McNasty Brass Band
Bedlam Lowertown
5:30PM
Pip Jazz Foundation Youth Showcase
8:00PM
The Women of Jazz hosted by Pippi Adrennia
10:00PM
Solomon Parham
10:30PM
Solomon Parham Smooth and Groove Jam Session
Big River Pizza
6:00PM
Adam Granger
Black Dog
4:00PM
Really Big Shoe
6:00PM
Todd Harper's Open Air Trio
8:00PM
Le Percheron
10:00PM & 11:30PM
Mississippi
Como Lakeside Pavilion (Como Park)
7:00PM
Stone Arch Jazz Band
Episcopal Homes Stage
2:00PM
Andrew Walesch Quartet
Golden’s Deli (Lowertown)
8:30PM
Will Schmid & Adam Astrup Guitar Duo
Hat Trick Lounge (Lowertown)
8:00PM
No Limits the B-Side Band
Heartland Restaurant (Lowertown)
6:00PM & 8:00PM
Gypsy Mania Hot Club Quartet
Lobby Bar in The Saint Paul Hotel
7:00PM
Chris Lomheim Trio
Public kitchen + bar
9:30PM - 12:00AM
Zacc Harris Trio
SW Craft Bar (Lowertown)
7:00PM
Larry McDonough Quartet
9:00PM & 10:30PM
Jennifer Grimm
Vieux Carré (Hamm Building)
8:30PM
Jazz Atavist
10:00PM
Jazz Fest Jam Session hosted by Jon Weber
June 25, 2016
AARP Main Stage at Mears Park
2:00PM
Walker West Music Academy
4:00PM
Adam Meckler Orchestra
6:00PM
Russell Malone Quartet
8:30PM
John Pizzarelli Quartet
HealthPartners 6th Street Stage at Mears
3:00PM
Drew Stinson - Presented by McNally Smith
5:00PM
Jack Brass Band
7:15PM
Jon Weber, Francisco Mela & Friends
Securian Stage at Kellogg Park
3:30PM
St. Paul School Of Rock
5:00PM
Black Market Brass
7:30PM
Michael Franti & Spearhead
Custom House Stage at Union Depot North Plaza
11AM to 5:00PM
The Dakota Foundation for Jazz Education Youth Showcase
11:00AM
Joe's Jazz Band (directed by Joe Morrissey)
12:00PM
JAM (Jazz Around Minneapolis, directed by Cory Needleman)
1:00PM
Roseville Area High School Combo (directed by Pat Moriarty)
2:00PM
Apple Valley R&B Band
3:00PM
Iowa Jazz Ambassadors (Iowa City youth ensemble)
4:00PM
Dakota Combo (DFJE/MacPhail, directed by Adam Linz)
5:30PM
Koplant No
7:00PM
Pete Whitman Xtet with Lucia Newell
Amsterdam Bar & Hall
5:30PM
No Room For Squares
7:00PM
JT Bates' Grain Trio
8:30PM
BZ3 Organ Trio
10:00PM
Kevin Washington Quintet
Bedlam Lowertown
5:15PM
Twin Cities Honors Vocal Ensemble
8:30PM
Graydon Peterson Quartet
10:00PM
Jazz Central featuring Joe Mayo, Pete Enblom, Jake Baldwin, Mac Santiago, Ted Goudbout & Greg Byers
11:30PM
Jazz Central featuring Geoff West Senn,Bob Parsons, Dave Brattain, Pete James Johnson, Matt Peterson and Joe Strachan
Big River Pizza
6:00PM
Brian Mackey
Black Dog
4:00PM
Hoaxer
6:00PM
Pile Driver
8:00PM
Lucia Sarmiento Group
10:00PM & 11:30PM
Steve Kenny Quintet
Episcopal Homes Stage
2:00PM
Southside Aces
Golden’s Deli (Lowertown)
6:30PM
Lee Engele and Reynold Philipsek
8:00PM
Equinox Jazz Group
10:00PM
Javi Santiago
Hat Trick Lounge (Lowertown)
8:00PM
Soul Beautiful and Alma Andina
Heartland Restaurant (Lowertown)
6:00PM & 8:00PM
St Peter Street Stompers
Lobby Bar in The Saint Paul Hotel
7:00PM
JoAnn Funk Trio
SW Craft Bar (Lowertown)
8:00PM
The John Penny Trio
9:30PM
Cory Wong
11:00PM
Phil Hey Quartet
Vieux Carré (Hamm Building)
6:00PM
Chris Lomheim
8:30PM
Stride Piano featuring Butch Thompson & Jon Weber
10:30PM
Jazz Fest Jam Session hosted by Jon Weber